To celebrate Carolyn's 73rd birthday, we are introducing our brand new CBD Antioxidant Crème!
Currently on sale for 30% off, now only $41.97, plus get a FREE Balancing Facial Cleanser! Use coupon code HAPPY73RD.
Add to Cart Sale ends 6/15.
Organically Based Preservative System
Some of you have asked about the preservatives used in the Carolyn’s Facial Formula™ skin care line. We do not use the usual “chemical” preservatives found in most skin care products. In fact, our system works in at least two beneficial ways. Our harmoniously-working preservative method not only keeps our products fresh for up to 18 months, it has the added benefit of promoting healthy and healing properties for the skin, as well. For example, we use neem oil as one of our “preservation” ingredients. It has anti-microbial properties helping to keep the product safe from bacteria as well as restoring, rejuvenating and repairing damaged skin.
Working in Harmony to Preserve the CFFormulas Products
Rest assured, the “organically preserved base” used in the CFFormulas™ skin care line is a unique and innovative preservative configuration. We have combined the properties of rooibos extract, vitamin E, black willow bark extract, rosemary oleoresin and neem oil at specific levels that have created a “synergetic” preservative system. This means these ingredients work together so that the products you use are giving you both the benefits of the freshest and most viable nutrient-rich antioxidants and vitamins at a full strength dose for up to a year and a half. In other words, this system is also nourishing the skin!
Added Benefit of Nourishing the Skin
While preserving the freshness of the skin care products, these superb ingredients have the added benefit of nourishing and feeding the skin for optimal health, as well. Since all of these ingredients prove to have anti-oxidant properties, they help to protect the skin from free-radical damage and oxidative stress, therefore inhibiting the process that ages the skin. They also help in cell regeneration and some, as vitamin E, even help to re-hydrate the skin and protect it from ultraviolet radiation. Therefore, the preservative system as such is also good for your skin.
Keeping the Products Packaged Properly for Best Results
We also make even more effort to help preserve these organic products by using airless bottles and our dark blue, glass bottles to prevent oxidation and to keep them safe from light exposure. You can read more about the preservatives in CFFormulas™ on the Ingredients Demystified page.
A Word About the Ingredients
ROOIBOS EXTRACT has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and free-radical scavenging properties. It has antimicrobial properties as well. Applied topically it has a soothing effect on the skin. It shows anti-allergenic and anti-microbial effects and protects the skin against oxidative stress.
VITAMIN E ensures protection against ultraviolet radiation. When vitamin E-containing products are applied to the skin, they are believed to promote curing. That is, protecting cells by reducing itchiness and defending cells from free-radical damage. CFFormulas™ uses vitamin E to ensure the most favorable skin health and to inhibit the oxidation processes and therefore the signs of aging. Vitamin E is known to re-hydrate the skin and even out skin-tone color, too. Our Vitamin E is derived from soy.
BLACK WILLOW BARK EXTRACT has been reported to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties. It has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties. When added to cosmetic formulations, the extract/tincture can also increase the cell renewal capabilities of the cosmetic formulation, as it does in our products. Studies have found that it is also an antioxidant. The salicin component has anti-inflammatory effects. The tannin content of black willow bark has an astringent property, as well.
ROSEMARY OLEORESIN is not to be confused with the essential oil of Rosemary. ROE is used as an anti-oxidant in formulations. Rosemary Oleoresin has been demonstrated to have anti-microbial characteristics, as well.
NEEM OIL is used widely in India (where the tree grows in abundance) as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic and anti-parasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, chicken pox and more, restoring, rejuvenating and repairing damaged skin. It has very healing properties for the skin.